Privacy Policy

YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy statement sets out how we comply with UK and European Union data protection requirements. This applies to the entire website. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this website. Under applicable law Grabex Windows Ltd is a “controller” of this data. For your protection, we are registered with the office of the Information Commissioner and have given all appropriate notifications.

The terms “we”, “us,” “our,” or “Grabex” refer to Grabex Windows Ltd, registered address: Grabex Business Centre, Murray Road, Orpington, BR5 3QY, Reg in England and Wales, Company number: 06322670.

Term “Website” refers to shop.grabex.co.uk

Grabex is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

WHAT WE COLLECT

1) We may collect the following information:

  • Where you can order products, we will collect your name, contact, phone number, email address, billing and delivery address, transaction and credit card information;
  • We require that users supply personal information, including name, company, telephone number and e-mail address prior to purchasing products and receiving any other company information or materials;
  • We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services;
  • Feedback you may have submitted related to Grabex Windows services and products;
  • Event registration/attendance;
  • Product selections and purchases of goods or services;
  • Contact preferences;
  • Details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • Images of you recorded on our CCTV cameras if you visited our premises;
  • Website usage information that does not directly identify you through the placement of cookies (e.g. how you might browse our website or use our Apps).

HOW WE COLLECT

We collect information about you when you place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Whenever you complete a form we save your information in our database.

Here is a complete list of all areas where we collect information from you:

1) Directly:

  • newsletter subscription form;
  • website forms and quotation requests;
  • live support chat;
  • when you participate in our surveys, contests, or promotions;
  • images caught on our internal CCTVs; We do not record calls but we may use voice recording in our offices.
  • account registration 
  • checkout 

2) Indirectly:

In addition to the above, when you visit our website we use cookies to improve your experience and personalise the service you receive.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We use this information to operate our business activities effectively, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improve our products and services;
  • customer care procedures;
  • provide information about new products, special offers or other relevant information you may find interesting;
  • order fulfilment; and
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax, or mail.

WHO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH AND YOUR CHOICES

We may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you set up a free account to make any purchase the data you enter is retained indefinitely. This is so you can login again each time you visit to view orders, change details and make further purchases. All accounts will be removed after 1 year of inactivity.

WHAT IF YOU THINK WE HAVE INCORRECT INFORMATION OR YOU WOULD LIKE A COPY OF THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

We only hold data for customers that have created an account and are logged in. If you have an account, once you login your personal data management tools will be shown here.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under previous and current data protection legislation (and in particular the General Data Protection Regulations (the GDPR). Requested information will be provided free of charge unless the volume of information justifies charging a reasonable fee (based on the administrative cost of supplying the requested data), or the request is a repeat request. Each of these types of cases will be considered individually. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please address it FAO Data Protection Officer when writing to Grabex Windows Ltd, Grabex Business Centre, Murray Road, BR5 3QY or emailing info@grabex.co.uk 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Our website is operated using the latest secure SSL technology, which means all of the data we collect is transmitted securely and encrypted during transmission.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Those sites may not provide appropriate safeguards, or enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you.

REMARKETING POLICY

We may use a Google remarketing cookie on our website – this allows us to collate lists of visitors who have visited our website, and show tailored, targeted adverts to them at a later date.

Our remarketing activities are limited to the Google Display Network – a network of websites and blogs throughout the Internet. We may show adverts about our services to you if you have previously visited our website and are viewing a website that is part of the Google Display network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You may opt out of the remarketing cookie by visiting your Google’s Ad Settings, usually reachable through the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easier to shop, by allowing you to place things into a shopping basket; the basket itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your basket versus others in use at the same time.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites. 

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You may set your web to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will govern our use of information about you. By continuing to access or use our Website after those changes become effective, you are subject to the revised Privacy Policy.